1. We respect your privacy
    1.1. Anshu Consultancy Services Pvt Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
  2. Collection of personal information
    2.1. Anshu Consultancy Services Pvt Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
    2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
    2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
  3. How we collect your personal information
    3.1. Anshu Consultancy Services Pvt Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  4. Use of your personal information
    4.1. Anshu Consultancy Services Pvt Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
    4.2. Anshu Consultancy Services Pvt Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.
  5. Disclosure of your personal information
    5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
    5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Anshu Consultancy Services Pvt Ltd, www.happybooks.com.au, its customers or third parties.
    5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to US-Central.
    5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user
    databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
    5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.
  6. Security of your personal information
    6.1. Anshu Consultancy Services Pvt Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  7. Access to your personal information
    7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at contactus@happybooks.com.au.
    7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  8. Complaints about privacy
    8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Unit 15 3-13 Bundarra Avenue, WAHROONGA, New South Wales, 2076. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
  9. Changes to Privacy Policy
    9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
  10. Website
    10.1. When you visit our website
    When you come to our website (www.happybooks.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
    10.2. Cookies
    We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
    10.3. Third party sites
    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Anshu Consultancy Services Pvt Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

We respect your privacy and are committed to safeguarding your Personal Information. When you install, register and use the App we collect Personal Information from you including your Identifying Information, photos that you upload, conversations that you have with us and other Users, other information that you share to the App, technical information and information from Approved Third Parties and Digital Platforms. With your consent, which you provide by accepting this Privacy Policy, we may: (i) share certain Personal Information with Approved Third Parties and Digital Platforms; and we, and Approved Third Parties, may send electronic communications to you from time to time. Please read this Privacy Policy in order to understand more fully how and why we collect, use, store and handle your Personal Information when you use the App, what information we collect and the choices available to you in relation to your Personal Information. Please let us know if you would like a physical copy of this Privacy Policy and we will provide one to you.

2. DEFINITIONS “App” means the mobile application called “Happy Books”, including all pages, sub pages, blogs, forums, and all other connected internet content whatsoever and includes any updated or subsequent versions. “Approved Third Parties” are third parties with whom we have an arrangement for the purpose of engaging in or facilitating Direct Marketing. “Australian Privacy Principles” means The Australian Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable Australian law. “Digital Platform” is a third party digital platform which allows you to access the App using your login details for that digital platform. “Digital Platform Login” means your login details for accessing a Digital Platform. “Identifying Information” means information provided by you when you register to use the App, including your name, email address, user name and password. “Main Purposes” means (a) providing full access to the App; (b) providing you with information and updates about the App; (c) sending electronic communications to you “Materials” means any content, materials, information or documentation that we may provide to you in connection with the App including documentation, data, information developed by us or owned by us, and other materials which may assist in your use of the App. “Parties” means both you and us collectively. “Personal Information” means information that is personal in nature that either discloses your identity or provides enough information for someone to reasonably work out your identity, including information such as names, date of birth, telephone number, email address, address, location, gender, age, relationship status, details about use of the App and payment details and includes Identifying Information. “Third Party Communications” means electronic communications from Approved Third Parties. “Third Party Goods” means any goods advertised, sold or provided via Third Party Links. “Third Party Links” means links or references to websites, applications or content other than the App, or to materials other than the Materials, none of which are controlled by us. “Third Party Services” means any services advertised, sold or provided via Third Party Links. “us”, “we”, “our” refers to Anshu Consultancy Services Pty Ltd. “User” means any person (including body corporate) who has registered with the App or has accessed the app via a Digital Platform. “Website” means www.happybooks.com.au “you” or “your” refers to the user of the App. “Your Content” means any content, writing, images, audiovisual content or other information published on the App by you or which you otherwise share with us.

3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, HOW DO WE COLLECT IT AND WHY? We collect and hold Personal Information for the Main Purposes. We will only collect such Personal Information which is reasonably necessary for the Main Purposes or another legitimate purpose specified below. To enable us to provide you with access to certain features of the App, it may be necessary for you to make payments through a third party service provider. If a third party provider is used to collect or facilitate a payment, we will not receive or have control over any Personal Information that you provide to the third party service provider. From time to time, we may collect Personal Information from third party sources (including Approved Third Parties and Digital Platforms). We only obtain Personal Information from third party sources where it is clearly evident that the person who provided the Personal Information consented to that Personal Information being provided to and used by us or third parties in general. In such a case, we will only use the Personal Information for the purpose for which the consent was given. If we receive Personal Information other than directly from the person which it is about or from a third party that has the consent of that person to deal with that Personal Information, then we will destroy that Personal Information as soon as practicable and if lawful and reasonable to do so. What information do we collect? How do we collect it? Why do we collect it? Your name, email address, username and password We ask you to provide this information when you register to use the App. We may collect this information from Digital Platforms We collect this information so that: · you can register, login and use the App · we can verify your identity · we can respond to any queries or comments that you send to us · we can contact you regarding any alleged breach of our Terms & Conditions and/or this Privacy Policy · we can send other electronic communications to you · we can provide your name and email address to Approved Third Parties Your Content Whenever you post Your Content on the App So that you can post items for swapping, have conversations with other Users via the ‘chat’ function and with us and so that we can provide you with full access to the App Your use of the App While you use the App To help us improve the App Technical Data (including device operating system) Whenever you install or use the App To help us improve the App Information exchange with Digital Platforms If you choose to login to the App using a third party Digital Platform Login, the applicable Digital Platform may send your login details to the App so that you can login. We may provide the Digital Platform with information about your use of the App and Personal Information that you have provided to us including Identifying Information (but not your password). They may share Personal Information that they hold about you with us too This provides you with a choice about how you will access the App, helps us to improve the App Communications If you contact us by email or in another way, or have conversations via the ‘chat’ function So that we can have a record of communications between you and us and between you and other users, allowing us to resolve queries and disputes efficiently

4. COOKIES Happy Books website uses cookies for Google Analytics, Google AdSense and other analytics and ad serving networks track our website visitors using ‘cookies’. A ‘cookie’ is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of ‘cookies’ allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences, as well as potentially serve ads to you while you are browsing the Internet. Although ‘cookies’ do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number), they do allow collection of identifiable information.

5. DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION We will deal with Personal Information for the Main Purposes and any other purpose to which you have consented. We may deal with Personal Information for the purpose of providing you with information and updates about our products, services and the App, including new and additional services and App functions. We may also use your Personal Information to improve our products, services and App. We may provide your Personal Information to, and receive Personal Information from, third parties which assist us to provide you with access to the App. We may share your de-identified personal information with third parties for the purpose of market research. We may share your Personal Information (on a confidential basis) with any party which acquires or is considering acquiring the App or acquiring or merging with us. We may share your Personal Information with a third party if we are required to do so under any applicable law. We may disclose your Personal Information to a third party service provider, for example, a software of data storage provider, payment provider, advertising agencies and other entities which assist us with our legal and financial advisors. 5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION Whenever we provide your Personal Information to a third party, we will request that the third party handles your Personal Information in compliance with: (i) the Australian Privacy Principles if the third party is Australian; or (ii) applicable foreign laws comparable to and no less protective than the Australian Privacy Principles if the third party is foreign. We only provide Personal Information to third parties where it is clearly evident that you provided your Personal Information together with consent for that Personal Information to be provided to and used by such third parties, and you have not withdrawn your consent. We may provide you with links to third party websites and mobile applications. This Privacy Policy only applies to information that we collect from you, or that we receive from third parties with your consent. Please review the privacy policy of any third party to whom you provide personal information. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

6. ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS By registering as a User, you consent to receiving push notifications from the App; electronic communications from us; and Third Party Communications. If you do not wish to receive push notifications you can opt out by changing your Account Settings within the App. If you do not wish to receive electronic communications from us you can opt out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the footer of the communication or by contacting us and asking us to remove you from our mailing list. There are certain updates which you cannot opt out of receiving, regarding changes to the App, our Terms & Conditions or this Privacy Policy and other information which we consider to be essential.

7. STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION We will store your Personal Information for as long as your account remains active and as long thereafter as we are required or permitted by law to do so. We will delete or de-identify Personal Information upon your request, unless we are legally required to maintain it, if there is any active dispute between you and us or between you and another User or if we are required to retain the Personal information to fulfil our legal, financial, tax or other comparable obligations.

8. INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect and deal with is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information we hold from theft, misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information. If any Personal Information is stolen, misused, interfered with or lost, or has been accessed, modified or disclosed without authorisation, then we will comply with our legal obligations to report and manage the breach.

9. ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION You may request access to your Personal Information by contacting us. If any of the Personal Information we hold for you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or otherwise incorrect, you may ask us to correct the Personal Information and we will do so as soon as reasonably practicable and within 14 days. We will notify relevant third parties of any corrections to the Personal Information we hold where it is reasonable to do so. If you wish to deactivate your account or delete all of your Personal Information please contact us and we will action this request as soon as reasonably practicable and within 14 days.

10. CHANGES We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy by publishing the updated Privacy Policy on our App and/ or Website (which is accessible via the App) and those changes will take effect immediately when they are published. If we make any significant changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by displaying a notice in the App, sending you a push notification or an electronic communication.

11. COMPLAINTS If you have a complaint about how we handle privacy, please contact us. We take all complaints seriously and will investigate. For further information on the Australian Privacy Principles and Australian privacy law, see www.oaic.gov.au. To contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, including to make a complaint about privacy, contact 1300 363 992 or enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

12. MISCELLANEOUS Applicable law: Your use of the App is subject to the laws of New South Wales and each party submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales. No assignment: You must not assign, sub-licence or otherwise deal in any way with your rights under this Privacy Policy without our prior written consent. Severability: If any paragraph or part thereof of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, it is to be read down or severed such that the remaining paragraphs and parts thereof will be enforced to the maximum extent possible. In such circumstances, the remainder of this Privacy Policy shall continue in full force and effect. No waiver: In the event that we fail to enforce any provision of this Privacy Policy, such failure shall not constitute a waiver of any future enforcement of that provision or of any other provision. Waiver of any paragraph or part thereof of this Privacy Policy will not constitute a waiver of rights under any other paragraph or part thereof. No partnership or agency: Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to give rise to a partnership or agency relationship between you and us. Notices: We may serve legal notices on you at the email address that you provide to us upon registration or that we receive from any Digital Platform (or such updated email address notified by you to us or to any Digital Platform). You may serve any legal notices on us at contactus@happybooks.com.au (or such updated email address notified by us to you) or at Anshu Consultancy Services Pvt Ltd, 15/3-13 Bundarra Avenue, Wahroonga, NSW 2076 . Email notices will be deemed to have been received upon transmission confirmed by a delivery receipt. Hard copy notices sent by prepaid post in Australia will be deemed to have been received five (5) business days after posting. Separate agreements: You may have other legal agreements with us. Those other legal agreements are separate from and in addition to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not alter, amend, revise or replace the terms of any other legal agreements you may have with us. Disputes: If any dispute arises between you and us under this Privacy Policy we will try to resolve it directly between you and us before resorting to legal action and we ask that you do the same.

13. CONTACT US You can contact us at: The Privacy Officer, 15/3-13 Bundarra Avenue, Wahroonga, NSW 2076 or email at contactus@happybooks.com.au